Hennepin and Ramsey counties logged 142 hail reports of 1 inch or larger through mid-2026. Minnesota’s Twin Cities see regular hail damage that accelerates roof wear. Most owner-occupied homes in Minneapolis and St. Paul were built before 2000. Here is the market by the numbers.
- Hail reports 1″+ in Hennepin and Ramsey counties, 2025
- 15
- Largest hail since 2021: Minneapolis, Aug 11, 2023
- 3.00″
- Owner-occupied homes in Minneapolis built before 2000
- 91.1%
- Housing units in Hennepin and Ramsey counties
- 805K
Hail, year by year
Reports of hail 1 inch or larger across the metro area.
| Year | Hennepin: all / 1″+ / 2″+ · largest | Ramsey: all / 1″+ / 2″+ · largest | Hail days |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 / 1 / 0 · 1.00″ Apr 5 | 1 / 1 / 0 · 1.00″ Jul 13 | 2 |
| 2022 | 12 / 10 / 0 · 1.25″ May 19 | 32 / 31 / 1 · 2.00″ May 9 | 6 |
| 2023 | 29 / 28 / 8 · 3.00″ Aug 11 | 6 / 5 / 0 · 1.75″ Aug 11 | 3 |
| 2024 | 7 / 5 / 1 · 2.00″ Jul 13 | 0 / 0 / 0 | 5 |
| 2025 | 14 / 12 / 2 · 2.00″ Sep 21 | 3 / 3 / 0 · 1.75″ Jul 27 | 4 |
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | 13 / 7 / 0 · 1.25″ Jun 19 | 24 / 22 / 3 · 2.25″ Jun 19 | 2 |
The latest hail days
Recent dates when significant hail was reported in the area.
- Jun 19, 2026 · up to 2.25″31 reports, largest near (Stp)St Paul Downtown Airport Holman Field, Ramsey County; 3 of them 2″+
- Sep 21, 2025 · up to 2.00″7 reports, largest near Deephaven, Hennepin County; 2 of them 2″+
- Aug 15, 2025 · up to 1.00″4 reports, largest near Rogers, Hennepin County
- Jul 27, 2025 · up to 1.75″5 reports, largest near Plymouth, Hennepin County
How old the homes are
The cities of Minneapolis and St. Paul have older housing stocks, while the broader counties feature more homeowner-occupied properties.
| Area | Housing units | Owner-occupied | Median year built (owners) | Owner homes built before 2000 | Built 2010+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Minneapolis | 209,080 | 47.7% | 1938 | 91.1% | 3% |
| City of St. Paul | 133,051 | 52.9% | 1938 | 94.1% | 2% |
| Hennepin County | 571,527 | 62.7% | 1969 | 85.1% | 6.6% |
| Ramsey County | 233,870 | 60.6% | 1959 | 91.8% | 2.6% |
ZIP codes with the oldest owner-occupied homes
ZIPs with at least 3,000 homes and at least 60% owner-occupied, oldest first.
| ZIP | County | Housing units | Owner-occupied | Median year built (owners) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55406 | Hennepin County | 17,939 | 66% | 1938 |
| 55409 | Hennepin County | 5,641 | 65.5% | 1938 |
| 55412 | Hennepin County | 9,601 | 72.2% | 1938 |
| 55419 | Hennepin County | 12,385 | 81.7% | 1938 |
| 55105 | Ramsey County | 12,201 | 66.6% | 1938 |
Minnesota rules every Twin Cities roofer works under
- Never waive the deductible. Minnesota law makes it illegal for residential contractors to advertise or promise to pay, rebate, or absorb a homeowner’s insurance deductible.
- Minneapolis needs a re-roof permit. The City of Minneapolis requires a building permit for residential reroofing projects.
- State licensing is required. Residential roofers in Minnesota must be licensed by the state to perform work on residential properties.
- Claim deadlines vary. While many policies allow up to two years to file a hail claim, some restrict the window to one year; prompt filing is always recommended.
The market figures above are public records. Scout Data's roof lists are a separate product.
Frequently asked questions
How often does Minneapolis–St. Paul get severe hail?
Minneapolis and St. Paul area counties experience severe hail nearly every year. With consistent annual reports of 1-inch or larger hail, storm damage regularly drives roof replacements across the metro.
Which Minneapolis–St. Paul ZIP codes have the oldest owner-occupied homes?
Among ZIP codes with at least 3,000 housing units and a 60% owner-occupied rate, 55406 and 55409 in Hennepin County County have owner-occupied homes with a median build year in the 1930s.
Does Minnesota require roofers to be licensed?
Yes. The Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry requires residential roofers to hold a state license to contract directly with homeowners.